Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Statement of Privacy applies to the Multinail Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 79 003 999 586) website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Multinail Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 79 003 999 586) website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Multinail Australia Pty Ltd collects personally identifiable information, such as your full name, phone number, email and phone number. Multinail Australia Pty Ltd also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your post code, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Multinail Australia Pty Ltd. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Multinail Australia Pty Ltd for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Multinail Australia Pty Ltd website.

Multinail Australia Pty Ltd encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Multinail Australia Pty Ltd so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Multinail Australia Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Multinail Australia Pty Ltd and Multinail Australia Pty Ltd family of websites.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Multinail Australia Pty Ltd collects and uses your personal information to operate the Multinail Australia Pty Ltd website and deliver the services you have requested.

Multinail Australia Pty Ltd also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Multinail Australia Pty Ltd and its affiliates and or information aligned to your business or past engagement with our organisation through direct marketing. Multinail Australia Pty Ltd may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. If you receive direct marketing from our marketing or communications department and no longer wish to receive this information, please follow the opt-out process on e-communications received (at the bottom of the communications) or email mn-marketing@multinail.com.

Multinail Australia Pty Ltd does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Multinail Australia Pty Ltd. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Multinail Australia Pty Ltd, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Multinail Australia Pty Ltd does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Multinail Australia Pty Ltd keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within Multinail Australia Pty Ltd, in order to continually improve the website from information to services. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within Multinail Australia Pty Ltd to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Multinail Australia Pty Ltd  websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Multinail Australia Pty Ltd  or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Multinail Australia Pty Ltd ; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Multinail Australia Pty Ltd , or the public.

USE OF COOKIES

The Multinail Australia Pty Ltd website use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Multinail Australia Pty Ltd services or websites you visit.

USE OF COOKIES FROM ONLINE SERVICE PROVIDERS

Google Site Improve and on occasions other online service providers will serve cookies on Multinail Australia Pty Ltd websites to analyse traffic to College websites.  Information about your use of our websites is shared with Google and online service providers for that purpose.  For more information please see how Google uses data when you use our websites and Google’s Privacy and Terms.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Multinail Australia Pty Ltd secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Multinail Australia Pty Ltd secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Privacy Act, an individual has the right to seek and obtain access to any personal information which Multinail Australia Pty Ltd holds about them and to advise Multinail Australia Pty Ltd of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.

To make a request to access or to update any information, please contact Multinail Australia Pty Ltd in writing using the contact information below or email mn-marketing@multinail.com. Multinail Australia Pty Ltd may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. If we cannot provide you with access to information, we will provide you with written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

Multinail Australia Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Multinail Australia Pty Ltd reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect customer feedback and as the organisation deems it appropriate. The latest version will be published on our site and encourage you to check the Multinail Australia Pty Ltd website for the current Privacy Policy.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Multinail Australia Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Multinail Australia Pty Ltd has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Multinail Australia Pty Ltd at mn-marketing@multinail.com or in writing using the contact details below.

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Multinail Australia Pty Ltd ABN 79 003 999 586
Sarah Brown, Marketing Manager
155 Burnside Rd, Stapylton Queensland 4207 Australia
+61 7 3297 3250
Email:   

Updated: 29/11/2019

Personalised. Local. Progressive.